King penguins, found in South Georgia's Gold Harbour. While the adults have an elegant and water-resistant coat, the juveniles must wear a fluffy coat of brown down feathers until they mature. Since they cannot go in the water during this phase, they are completely dependent on their parents for feeding.
King penguin chick squawks for food from a parent on South Georgia. Because the chick's feathers are not waterproof yet, it is dependent on the parents for its diet - mostly fish, with the occasional squid or crustacean for the gourmet penguin.
Chunks of icebergs floating in the sea near the coast of Antarctica. The colors of these giant pieces of ice range from the cleanest of the whites to the deepest of the blues, and everything in between. Why are icebergs blue? Vibrational (energy) transitions, of course! As white light travels through water, the red/orange/yellow components are absorbed, while the blue photons continue through to your eyes.
A blonde Antarctic fur seal pup investigates the world with its brown-furred brethren on South Georgia. Approximately 1 in 1,000 pups are born with this mutation - quite a rarity! Unfortunately, this also confers a higher risk of being eaten, as it's never good to stand out in a crowd of prey.
An inquisitive Antarctic fur seal pup fearlessly engages strangers on South Georga. They are the puppies of the South: fun loving, always roughhousing, and about the same size as their four-legged counterparts.
Gentoo penguin and chick in the South Shetland Islands, about 75 miles north of the Antarctica peninsula. Like other penguins, they are exceptionally loud, smelly, and adorable. Everyone loves a penguin!
Neko Harbour, Antarctica - a favorite Minke whale feeding ground, and so named for a Norwegian whaling boat (the Neko) which operated in the area in the early 20th Century. Massive glaciers calve off with no warning, creating massive waves and an awesome sight!
Time freezes as an Antarctic fur seal ambles through a king penguin colony on South Georgia. The penguins do not have to worry, however - the fur seal usually dines on fish, squid, and krill.
Boarding the zodiacs, small boats used to get from ship to shore. Hardy, dependable, and fun (you can even surf them!).
Pristine bay in the Falkland Islands. Guess why it looks so pristine? Land mines, laid by the Argentineans during the Falklands War in 1982. However, penguins are not heavy enough to set them off, giving them sole occupancy of the former war zone. Lucky ducks (almost).
Icebergs floating in the Drygalski Fjord, adjacent to South Georgia. South Georgia was a fascinating place with one of the richest concentrations of animals that I've come across, especially massive penguin colonies.
Emergency shack on South Georgia. These shacks are occupied only during emergencies, when the warmth, shelter, and food keep inhabitants alive long enough to be rescued or wait for the storm to pass.
Port Lockroy, Antarctica. A former whaling station, military base, and research operation, half of the island is open for tourists - the other half is strictly penguins-only. A post office is also in operation, for the philatelics of the world. Rugged and jagged, these mountains are just one reminder of the harsh conditions on this frozen continent.